Page 1 of 1
Convert Entities
Posted: Wed Feb 09, 2022 1:49 pm
by SPerman
Is it possible to have Convert Entities convert the entire face at once? I always have to run the command at least twice if there is an inner loop. (And if I do the outer loop first, I have to select the inner edges one at a time. I can't just select the face.)
Re: Convert Entities
Posted: Wed Feb 09, 2022 1:51 pm
by Alin
If it is a planar face, coincident to the sketch plane, use the Intersection Curve.
Re: Convert Entities
Posted: Wed Feb 09, 2022 1:52 pm
by Alin
Also this:
Re: Convert Entities
Posted: Wed Feb 09, 2022 2:01 pm
by SPerman
That gives me the inner loops, but I have to run the command again to get the outer loops. Am I doing it wrong? (click on GIF below)
Re: Convert Entities
Posted: Wed Feb 09, 2022 2:18 pm
by Alin
SPerman wrote: ↑Wed Feb 09, 2022 2:01 pm
That gives me the inner loops, but I have to run the command again to get the outer loops. Am I doing it wrong? (click on GIF below)
convert.gif
Try to check the box first.
Re: Convert Entities
Posted: Wed Feb 09, 2022 2:36 pm
by SPerman
That still only selects the inner loop for me. (2020 SP5)
Re: Convert Entities
Posted: Wed Feb 09, 2022 2:37 pm
by Alin
SPerman wrote: ↑Wed Feb 09, 2022 2:36 pm
That still only selects the inner loop for me. (2020 SP5)
But you have only one inner loop.
Re: Convert Entities
Posted: Wed Feb 09, 2022 2:38 pm
by Alin
SPerman wrote: ↑Wed Feb 09, 2022 2:36 pm
That still only selects the inner loop for me. (2020 SP5)
Send me the file, please.
Re: Convert Entities
Posted: Wed Feb 09, 2022 2:40 pm
by SPerman
I want it to select the inner and outer loops at the same time.
Re: Convert Entities
Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2022 2:50 am
by Frank_Oostendorp
Alin wrote: ↑Wed Feb 09, 2022 2:18 pm
Try to check the box first.
I am curious as well, is there a way to select all loops (inner and outer) to convert their entities to a sketch, Alin?
Re: Convert Entities
Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2022 3:55 am
by RonE
I think currently the UI doesn't provide a way to do it but API does.
Code: Select all
Option Explicit
Sub main()
Dim swApp As SldWorks.SldWorks
Dim swModel As ModelDoc2
Dim swSelMgr As SelectionMgr
Dim swFace As Face2
Dim EdgeArr() As Edge
Dim swSketch As Sketch
Dim swSketchManager As SketchManager
Set swApp = Application.SldWorks
Set swModel = swApp.ActiveDoc
If swModel Is Nothing Then Exit Sub
Set swSketch = swModel.GetActiveSketch2
Set swSketchManager = swModel.SketchManager
Set swSelMgr = swModel.SelectionManager
If swSelMgr.GetSelectedObjectType3(1, -1) = swSelectType_e.swSelFACES Then
Set swFace = swSelMgr.GetSelectedObject6(1, -1)
End If
If swSketch Is Nothing Then Exit Sub
If swFace Is Nothing Then Exit Sub
EdgeArr = swFace.GetEdges
If IsEmpty(EdgeArr) Then Exit Sub
swModel.Extension.MultiSelect2 EdgeArr, False, Nothing
swSketchManager.SketchUseEdge2 False
End Sub
Re: Convert Entities
Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2022 8:45 am
by DanPihlaja
Alin wrote: ↑Wed Feb 09, 2022 2:37 pm
But you have only one inner loop.
He is trying to grab
both the inner loops and the outer loops at the same time
Re: Convert Entities
Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2022 8:47 am
by Alin
Alin wrote: ↑Wed Feb 09, 2022 2:18 pm
Try to check the box first.
I stand corrected. The Property manager reports all entities are selected, but the command converts only the inner contours.
Re: Convert Entities
Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2022 8:49 am
by Alin
So, the current solution is to run Intersection Curve instead of Convert Entities. It will capture all edges that are laying on the sketch plane.
It is also a much more robust feature than Convert Entities. If new holes are added on that face, they will be automatically captured by a rebuild operation.
Re: Convert Entities
Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2022 9:27 am
by SPerman
Alin wrote: ↑Thu Feb 10, 2022 8:49 am
So, the current solution is to run Intersection Curve instead of Convert Entities. It will capture all edges that are laying on the sketch plane.
It is also a much more robust feature than Convert Entities. If new holes are added on that face, they will be automatically captured by a rebuild operation.
That's great to know. I will use that in the future.